Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Squalene - Dietary Supplement

Squalene oil for dietary supplement is commonly known as 'Shark Liver Oil'. The followings are the list of main benefits;

Supports the immune system, and the body's response to allergies
It is believed that Alkylglycerols found in shark liver oil are an important factor in stimulating the immune system, which helps the body protect against bacterial, viral, and fungal infections

Helps maintain healthy skin and supports wound healing and minimized scarring
Squalene is a major component of human skin surface lipids (or oils). Squalene's antioxidant capabilities protect our skins from harsh effects of the environment and keep our skin soft and healthy. Unfortunately the level of Squalene decreases as we age, therefore we need to replenish.

Supports a healthy digestive system
Squalene can soothe and heal ulcers and irritation, stimulate production of bile and enhance absorption of fat-soluble nutrients such as Vitamin A and E, and essential fatty acids. It is also known to help normalize constipation and diarrhea.

Supports cancer treatment
Scientific research has shown that Squalene aids in protecting healthy cells from the ill effect of chemotherapy. It works well alongside cancer therapies to increase their effectiveness and reduce their damaging side effects. This is the work of Alkylglycerols which stimulates and supports the cells immune system.

If you are looking for Squalene Oil Supplement, please visit Squalene Skin Care Store.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Squalene Skin Care Products

Because Squalene oil is known as superior natural moisturizer, there are many Squalene skincare products on the market which are produced by so-called natural cosmetic companies. The most of these cosmetics are called Squalane products. Here is a reason why.

In the last post I mentioned that Squalene is unsaturated hydrocarbon, which can easily produce oxygen by combining with water. But there is a problem in its instability of the molecule. Because of its high degree of unsaturation, Squalene is prone to oxidation and subsequent reduced shelf-life as a cosmetic product. To overcome with this problem, Squalene was completely hydrogenerated to form called Squalane. Squalane is derived from Squalene, but it is much more stable against oxidation. Therefore, the most of skincare and cosmetic products using Squalene are called Squalane products.

Applying high quality Squalane oil (99.9% pure Squalene oil) protects your skin from ultraviolet rays and moisturizes to prevent dryness and chapping which results in a finer, more textured skin. Squalane oil is also an excellent carrier of additional nutrients as it penetrates the dermis layer much more deeply than most topical creams and lotions. Because of those effect, Squalane Oil is recommended for treatment of acne scar, sun damange, light burn, pigmentation (age spots, freckles etc.), hair care, and keratinized elbow, knee and heels.

The followings are the well known Squalane oil skincare products;

HABA (Heald Aid Beauty Aid) is a natural skin care and cosmetic brand from Japan. All HABA products are paraben, fragrance, mineral oil, chemically synthesized tar color and petrochemical surfactant free. (All of these common additives can cause skin irritations and allergic reactions.)
Their most popular product is 'HABA SQUALANE'. It is 99.9% pure Squalene oil extracted from deep sea shark's liver.
They also have makeup, hair care and body care lines and most of their products contain Squalane.
You will see more about their products here,

Mayumi Squalene
Another products from Japan (Japan Health Products). Mayumi Squalene contains 99.9% pure Squalene oil extracted from liver of Aizame (dogfish) sharks, which inhabit non polluted waters at depths of 3000 feet. They have smaller range than HABA brand but prices are much more reasonable. Their most popular product is Mayumi Squalene oil, followed by squalene lotion and squalene oil capsules as dietary supplement.

If you would like see more Squalene Oil products, please visit Squalene Skin Care Store.

What is Squalene Oil?

Squalene oil is an unsaturated hydrocarbon which can be found in a number of vegetables including olive, palm oil and wheat germ oil. But the largest concentration of Squalene oil is usually extracted from deep sea shark's liver. (The majority of natural life Squalene is taken from sharks that are caught as a by product of fishing nets.)It was first fond in the early 1900's by a Japanese scientist who was researching the deep sea shark for their ability to resist most types of disease, even cancer. Within the research, scientists discovered that when the hydrocarbon was combined with water, oxygen was produced. They also found that certain chemicals that are considered to be carcinogens are rendered harmless when exposed to Squalene over a period of time.

Recently, Squalene oil has been marketed for cosmetic use. Squalene oil is very similar to Vitamin A in its composition, and it has the ability to regenerate skin cells due to its ability to produce more oxygenation in the human body when it is exposed to fluids. Squalene has also been known to discourage the growth of bacteria that can block normal skin cell development and it also helps to protect your skin from conditions such as extreme cold, smoke and pollution. Reqular use of Squalene oil is said to help fade fine wrinkles, prevent skin pigmentation, lighten freckles, improve skin texture, make skin softer and improve eczema.
Squalene oil is also produced in human liver and a deficiency of which result in dry skin and premature aging.